GLOCCOVNAA is an abbreviation for 'Great Life of Conflict, Climax or Virtually Nothing At All'. That was the long and ridiculous name I came out for my blog when I was 18 years old. Do click on the colourful icons on the right to check out different types of posts in this blog.

19 May, 2008

Musclés Dé Dansé: La Force Pour Habiter

The phrase 'La Force Pour Habiter' means 'the strength to live' in English.

"The world ain't all sunshine and rainbows. It's a very mean and nasty place... and I don´t care how tough you are, it will beat you to your knees and keep you there permanently, if you let it. You, me or nobody, is gonna hit as hard as life. But ain't about how hard you hit... It's about how hard you can get hit, and keep moving forward... how much you can take, and keep moving forward. That´s how winning is done. Now, if you know what you worth, go out and get what you worth. But you gotta be willing to take the hits. And not pointing fingers saying 'You ain´t what you wanna be because of him or her or anybody.' Cowards do that and that ain´t you! You´re better than that!"
Adapted from Sylvester Stallone's 2007 movie, Rocky Balboa

lalanandaFRY
13/6/08

0 Critics: